Nha Trang is dry from February to August and rainy from September to December, and October and November are the wettest months, with roughly 280-340 mm of rain each. Daytime air stays between 26 and 33 °C all year and the sea between 25 and 29 °C, so the choice of month comes down to rain and sea conditions.

Nha Trang’s wet months match the rest of the coast, and which weeks to avoid by region puts the numbers next to Da Nang and Phu Quoc.

I live in Vietnam and have been guiding trips here since 2023, and “which month is safe for Nha Trang” is a question I get often when people pick dates. The numbers below combine four public climate datasets and satellite readings of the sea, because no single source agrees with the others on every month.

When Is the Rainy Season in Nha Trang?

The rainy season in Nha Trang runs from September to December. October brings 287-300 mm of rain over 18-19 days, and November 281-339 mm, which makes those two months the peak. February to August is the dry period, and February is the driest month with 15-49 mm depending on the dataset. Annual rainfall sits around 1,770-1,900 mm.

Palm trees and a thatched sun umbrella on a sandy beach under a clear sky
Palms and a thatched umbrella in clear light, the picture most of February to May delivers

If you can only avoid one stretch, skip mid-October to late November. September is already wet at 149-186 mm, and December ranges from 155 to 281 mm because the datasets disagree on that month.

Nha Trang Weather by Month: Air, Sea and Rain

The table gives day and night air temperature, sea temperature and monthly rainfall for all twelve months. Where sources differ the cell shows the range between them, so a wide range such as 40-100 mm in January means the datasets disagree. Nha Trang has a tropical monsoon climate and an average air temperature of about 26.5 °C over the year.

MonthDay air, °CNight air, °CSea, °CRain, mm
January26-2721-222540-100
February27-2821-2225-2615-49
March28-2922-2325-2729-60
April30-3124-2527-2835-60
May3225-262970-113
June32-3324-2728-2954-99
July3225-2628-2935-95
August3224-2628-2950-102
September31-3224-2628-29149-186
October29-3023-2428287-300
November27-2922-2427281-339
December26-2821-2325-26155-281

Does Nha Trang Get Typhoons?

Yes, typhoons and sea bans happen, mostly from September to November, with the worst risk in October and November. Nha Trang lies south of the main storm tracks and the bay is sheltered by hills and islands, so it is hit less often than Da Nang or Hue.

A direct hit still happens: Typhoon Damrey made landfall near Nha Trang on 4 November 2017 with gusts of 118 km/h. It killed 44 people in Khanh Hoa province, and 30,000 residents and tourists were evacuated.

The more common problem is a sea ban. In November 2025 Khanh Hoa province banned boats from leaving port from 12:00 on 6 November for Typhoon Kalmaegi, and the Nha Trang Bay Management Board halted more than 300 tourist vessels. Typhoon Koto brought a full ban from 07:00 on 28 November 2025 and 189 mm of rain in one place in Khanh Hoa. The mistake I see most is the island day booked for the last day of the trip, which leaves no day to move it to when a ban lands. Vietnam recorded 20 storms and depressions in 2025, the most in 30 years. In the rainy months the city beach can also be closed to swimmers when waves and currents are strong.

Can You Still Visit Hon Mun and the Islands in Autumn?

Yes, but with cancellations: from September to December wind, waves and rain become more frequent and snorkelling stops get cancelled, with October and November carrying the highest risk. Island trips to Hon Mun and the Four Islands are easiest from January to August, when the sea is calmer.

Sunset over a flat sea beside a rocky headland
A flat evening sea beside a headland, the calm that boat operators in the bay wait for before sailing

During a storm warning the Bay Management Board stops issuing departure permits for passenger boats, so the day can vanish even when the morning looks fine. The Nha Trang excursions guide lists what each boat day costs.

A fixed itinerary breaks here: the pier closes, the boat day you prepaid is gone, and the person you reach on the phone speaks little English. You can handle it yourself with a chat to the boat operator and a free afternoon. If you would rather not chase refunds, I plan trips with a spare day built in and move the island day to the next calm morning. Send me your dates on Telegram and I will tell you which days of your trip sit in the risky window.

What Is the Sea Temperature in Nha Trang Through the Year?

The sea in Nha Trang is warmest from May to September at 28-29 °C and coolest in January, February and December at 25-26 °C. Satellite readings put the minimum at about 24.9 °C in January and the maximum at 28.8 °C in June. Even the coolest month is warm enough to swim, and what decides the trip is waves and rain.

Sandy beach with coconut palms and swimmers in the sea
Swimmers and palms on a Nha Trang style beach, where sea temperature stays 25 to 29 degrees in every month

Which Months Are Best for a Nha Trang Beach Holiday?

The most comfortable window for a beach holiday is February to May. Rain stays at 15-113 mm a month, the sun shines about 7-9 hours a day in February to April, and the sea warms from 25 to 29 °C.

Paved promenade lined with palm trees and a green lawn
A shaded promenade behind the beach, handy for a walk when the afternoon heat peaks in April and May

Midday air reaches 27-32 °C. April is my pick of the four, because the sea is already 27-28 °C while rain is only 35-60 mm. May is the hottest of these and already wetter than March. Visitors who combine Nha Trang with other regions can see how the stops fit together in the Vietnam route programmes .

Travel guides disagree here: some name March to August as the best window, while others stretch it from January to September. I take the overlap: February to May for comfort, and February to August as the dry period.

How Hot Does Nha Trang Get in Summer?

June is the hottest month, with day temperatures of 32-33 °C and afternoons that can touch 34-35 °C. Nights stay at 24-27 °C from June to August. Summer rain tends to arrive as short heavy showers, and boats to the islands usually run.

When Do Jellyfish Appear in Nha Trang?

Jellyfish are most common from April to August, when the water is warm and calm. In summer the Bay Management Board sends staff to the beaches to warn swimmers about fire jellyfish, a stinging species. From September their numbers drop sharply. No dataset counts incidents in Nha Trang by month, so this is a seasonal pattern and not a medical guideline.

Which Month Should You Pick?

For the calmest sea and the most sun, pick February to May. June to August is hot with short heavy showers but boats to the islands usually run. September is a gamble, and October to November is the period to avoid because rain peaks and sea bans are most likely. December and January are cooler, with days of 26-28 °C and nights of 21-23 °C, and mixed on rain.

Read the 3-day Nha Trang budget before fixing a length of stay.

You can pick the month yourself from the table and keep a spare day in the plan. If you want to hand over the timing, the bookings and the plan B for a closed sea, message me on Telegram with your travel dates and I will suggest a plan.

Methodology: Where These Numbers Come From

Air temperature, sea temperature and rainfall come from climate-data.org (norms 1991-2021), weather2travel.com (University of East Anglia CRU, Met Office and KNMI data), climatestotravel.com (1991-2020) and weather-and-climate.com , with sea readings from seatemperature.org (NOAA satellite data). Each month is covered by at least three of these sources. Where they differ the table shows the range, and an extreme value can come from a single source. I did not obtain the official norms of the Vietnamese meteorological service for the Nha Trang station. Storm facts come from Wikipedia, ReliefWeb, VnExpress and vietnam.vn. Data was collected on 5 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find out whether the sea is closed on the day I booked a boat?

Khanh Hoa province announces sea bans, and the Nha Trang Bay Management Board passes them to boat owners through loudspeakers and Zalo chats. Ask your operator the evening before and again at the pier. If departures are suspended, no boat will take you out whatever the sky looks like.

How many spare days should I plan in October or November?

October has 18-19 rainy days out of 31, so I would keep two to three days free for the islands and any outdoor plan. Put the boat day first in the week, so there is time to move it if a ban lands on that date.

How many hours of sun does Nha Trang get in summer?

Sources disagree by a factor of two: one reports 10-11 hours a day in June to August and another 5-6, with 7.5-8 hours in a third. Over the whole year Nha Trang gets about 2,550 sunshine hours, roughly 7 a day. Treat summer as sunny with showers rather than relying on one figure.

Why do weather sites show 8 rainy days for one summer month and 21 for another?

The sites count a rainy day by different thresholds. For June to August one dataset gives 8-10 days, another 13-15 and a third 18-21. The rainfall totals are similar, and summer rain usually comes as short heavy showers rather than all-day drizzle.